|

Privacy policy

"Implied" Consent
Forth Bridges Forum website operates an "Implied" consent policy with regards to cookies, by continuing to use this website you acknowledge that you fully understand the information presented below and agree to its terms. If you disagree with the use of cookies as outlined, you can turn them off using the control in the bottom left hand corner of your screen.

How we use your information
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Forth Bridges Forum collects personal information. This applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites
  • complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits this website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will highlight this in advance. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Forth Bridges Forum
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide information to the owners of the website.

The table below explains what cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name

Cookie Purpose

More Information

Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from and the pages they have visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

Session Cookie   The session ID is a read-only value that uniquely identifies the current clients to the web server. This is used purely to maintain a connected state between you and the website.

site cookie acceptance civicAllowCookies This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on Forth Bridges Forum website.


Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube cookies
We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more, please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

Registration for news updates
Personal information gathered for the purpose of issuing electronic news updates is stored securely on our database until such time as you choose to unsubscribe from receiving updates. If you no longer wish to receive communications from Forth Bridges Forum in this way, you can opt-out at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" option on any electronic communication received. Alternatively, you can contact us to opt-out by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Data protection
Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Under the Data Protection Act, individuals registering for news and information from Forth Bridges Forum have the right make a subject access request for their personal data processed by Forth Bridges Forum for those purposes.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 20 May 2013.